2019-2020 Fall, Winter, and Spring Sports Schedule

 

2019-2020 Athletics Master Schedule

  VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/17 FAIRFIELD UNION

A

 
  8/20 LICKING VALLEY H  
  8/22 JOHN GLENN A  
  8/24 GRANVILLE H  
  8/26 CROOKSVILLE H  
  8/27 MORGAN H  
  8/29 NEW LEX H  
  9/3 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/5 PHILO H  
  9/7 LOGAN A  
  9/9 NEWARK CATHOLIC H  
  9/10 MAYSVILLE H  
  9/14 WEST M. (2:00) A  
  9/17 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/19 CROOKSVILLE A  
  9/24 MORGAN A  
  9/26 NEW LEX A  
  9/28 JOHNSTOWN A  
  10/1 TRI VALLEY H  
  10/3 PHILO A  
  10/8 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/10 WEST M. (Senior Night) H  
  (5:30/10:00)      
         
  9th VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/17 FAIRFIELD UNION A  
  8/20 LICKING VALLEY  H  
  8/22 JOHN GLENN  A  
  8/24 GRANVILLE H  
  8/26 CROOKSVILLE H  
  8/27 MORGAN  H  
  8/29 NEW LEX  A  
  9/3 TRI VALLEY  A  
  9/5 PHILO H  
  9/7 LOGAN A  
  9/9 NEWARK CATHOLIC H  
  9/10 MAYSVILLE H  
  9/14 WEST MUSKINGUM (2:00) A  
  9/17 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/19 CROOKSVILLE A  
  9/24 MORGAN  A  
  9/26 NEW LEX  H  
  9/28 JOHNSTOWN A  
  10/1 TRI VALLEY  H  
  10/3 PHILO A  
  10/8 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/10 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
         
  (5:00/10:00)      
         
  7/8 VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/19 PHILO A  
  8/22 NEW LEX H  
  8/26 JOHN GLENN A  
  8/28 MAYSVILLE H  
  9/3 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/4 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/9 MORGAN A  
  9/11 CROOKSVILLE H  
  9/16 PHILO H  
  9/19 NEW LEX A  
  9/23 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/25 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/30 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  10/2 TRI VALLEY H  
  10/7 MORGAN H  
  10/9 CROOKSVILLE

A

 

       
  (5:00)    
 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

   
         
  8/9 GRANVILLE (Scrimmage 10:00 am) A  
  8/16 WATTERSON (Scrimmage 7:00) H  
  8/23

FAIRFIELD UNION (Jamboree game = 9th at 4:00 and Varsity at 7:00)

H  
  8/30 LICKING VALLEY (Biddy League Night) H  
  9/6 MAYSVILLE (Parents Night) H  
  9/13 JOHN GLENN

A

 
  9/20

LOGAN 

A  
  9/27 WEST MUSKINGUM (Homecoming) H  
  10/4 PHILO  A  
  10/11 TRI VALLEY (Hall of Fame) H  
  10/18 NEW LEX  A  
  10/25 CROOKSVILLE (Biddy Cheer Night) H  
  11/1 MORGAN  A  
         
  (7:00)      
         
  JV FOOTBALL    
         
  8/31 LICKING VALLEY A  
  9/7 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/14 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/21 LOGAN H  
  9/28 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  10/5 PHILO H  
  10/12 TRI VALLEY A  
  10/19 NEW LEX H  
  10/26 CROOKSVILLE A  
         
  (10:00 am)      
         
  9TH FOOTBALL      
         
  8/31 LICKING VALLEY A  
  9/7 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/16 JOHN GLENN (5:00) H  
  9/21             LOGAN H  
  9/26             ZANESVILLE (6:00) A  
  10/5             PHILO H  
  10/12           TRI VALLEY A  
  10/19           GRANVILLE H  
  10/26           WATKINS MEMORIAL A  
       
  (11:30 am)    
       
  7/8 FOOTBALL    
         
  8/28 LANCASTER SHERMAN (7th only) A  
  9/5 MAYSVILLE  H  
  9/14 JOHN GLENN (10:00 am) A  
  9/18 MORGAN A  
  9/26 WHITEHALL(7)/WEST M(8) H  
  10/3 PHILO A  
  10/10 TRI VALLEY H  
  10/17 NEW LEX A  
  10/24 CROOKSVILLE (8th only) H  
         
  (5:00)      
         
  CROSS COUNTRY    
         
  8/21 BUCKEYE LAKE INV H  
  8/24 PICK. NORTH INV A  
  8/31 CIRCLEVILLE INV A  
  9/3 PHILO / JOHN GLENN  John Glenn  
  9/7 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  9/10 CROOKSVILLE / MORGAN H  
  9/14 GALION INV (Varsity boys) A  
  9/17 TRI VALLEY / WEST M. West M.  
  9/21 LANCASTER INV A  
  9/24 NEW LEX / MAYSVILLE H  
  9/28 MIDWEST MEET  Hilliard Bradley  
  10/2 BACKWOODS 2-MILER Backwoods  
  10/12 MVL FINALS Foxfire  
         
  BOYS GOLF      
         
  8/5 NEWARK CATHOLIC INV  A  
  8/6 MVL PRESEASON  Jaycee  
  8/8 EAGLESTICKS INV Eaglesticks  
  8/9 BLOOM CARROLL INV  A  
  8/12 LICKING VALLEY INV  A  
  8/13 TRI VALLEY H  
  8/16 HEATH INV A  
  8/20 HEATH H  
  8/22

JOHN GLENN 

A  
  8/26 MAYSVILLE H  
  8/27 PHILO A  
  8/29 HEATH A  
  9/3 ROSECRANS H  
  9/5 NEW LEXINGTON A  
  9/10 MORGAN A  
  9/11 LAKEWOOD H  
  9/16 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/18 CROOKSVILLE H  
  9/20 MVL FINALS  Jaycee  
  9/23 LAKEWOOD  A  
       
  GIRLS GOLF    
       
  8/6               LOGAN INV A  
  8/9               RIVER VIEW INV A  
  8/12             TRI VALLEY INV A  
  8/14             EAGLESTICKS INV A  
  8/16             WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  8/19             CROOKSVILLE/JG Crooksville  
  8/21             TRI VALLEY H  
  8/26             JOHN GLENN/TRI VALLEY John Glenn  
  8/28             JOHN GLENN A  
  9/3               LIBERTY UNION A  
  9/4               CROOKSVILLE H  
  9/9               TRI VALLEY/CROOKSVILLE H  
  9/10             LIBERTY UNION H  
  9/14             BLOOM CARROLL INV A  
  9/16             LICKING VALLEY A  
  9/17              LOGAN H  
  9/19             MVL FINALS Eaglesticks  
       
  BOYS SOCCER    
       
  8/20             TRI VALLEY A  
  8/24             LICKING VALLEY A  
  8/27             PHILO H  
  8/29             WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  8/31             LAKEWOOD A  
  9/10             MORGAN  H  
  9/12             TRI VALLEY         H  
  9/14             WESTFALL H  
  9/17             MAYSVILLE A  
  9/21             CIRCLEVILLE H  
  9/24             WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/26             PHILO A  
  10/1             JOHN GLENN H  
  10/5             LICKING VALLEY H  
  10/7             ROSECRANS A  
  10/8             MORGAN A  
       
  GIRLS SOCCER    
       
  8/21             TRI VALLEY A  
  8/24             LICKING VALLEY A  
  8/26             PHILO H  
  8/28             WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/9               MORGAN A  
  9/11             TRI VALLEY H  
  9/14             WESTFALL H  
  9/19             MAYSVILLE A  
  9/21             CIRCLEVILLE H  
  9/23             WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/25             PHILO A  
  9/30             JOHN GLENN H  
  10/3             LAKEWOOD A  
  10/5             LICKING VALLEY  H  
  10/8            ROSECRANS A  
  10/10           MORGAN H  
       
  VARSITY / JV / 9TH BOYS BASKETBALL    
         
  11/29 LIBERTY UNION (4:45) A  
  12/3 TRI VALLEY A  
  12/6 PHILO H  
  12/10 MORGAN H  
  12/13 NEW LEX A  
  12/17 CROOKSVILLE A  
  12/20 JOHN GLENN H  
  12/21 LICKING VALLEY (3:00) A  
  12/27 FAIRFIELD UNION  H  
  1/3 LICKING HEIGHTS H  
  1/7 MAYSVILLE H  
  1/10 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  1/14 TRI VALLEY H  
  1/17 PHILO A  
  1/21 LOGAN H  
  1/24 NEW LEX H  
  1/28 MORGAN A  
  1/31 CROOKSVILLE=Winter parents night H  
  2/4 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  2/7 JOHN GLENN A  
  2/8 LANCASTER (4:30) A  
  2/11 MAYSVILLE = Basketball senior night H  
         
    **5:00=9th grade start times    
         
  7TH AND 8TH BASKETBALL BOYS GIRLS
         
  11/30 MAYSVILLE(11:00 at HS) No Game H
  12/2 TRI VALLEY A H
  12/5 PHILO H A
  12/9 MORGAN H A
  12/12 NEW LEX A H
  12/16 CROOKSVILLE A H
  12/19 JOHN GLENN H A
  12/21 CROOKSVILLE(10 at HS) No game A 10:00
  1/6 WEST MUSKINGUM A H
  1/9 MAYSVILLE H A
  1/13 TRI VALLEY H A
  1/16 PHILO A H
  1/27 MORGAN A H
  1/30  NEW LEX H A
  1/31 CROOKSVILLE(Before V/JV) H 4:30 No game
  2/3 WEST MUSKINGUM H A
  2/6 JOHN GLENN A H
  2/10 MAYSVILLE A No Game
         
  (5:00)      
         
  VARSITY / JV GIRLS BASKETBALL    
         
  11/22 GRANVILLE H  
  11/30 MAYSVILLE (1:00) H  
  12/4 NEW LEX H  
  12/7 MORGAN (6:00) A  
  12/11 PHILO A  
  12/14 TRI VALLEY (1:00) H  
  12/18 JOHN GLENN A  
  12/21 CROOKSVILLE (1:00) A  
  12/28

LICKING VALLEY(4:30)

A  
  12/30 FAIRFIELD UNION A  
  1/4 MAYSVILLE (6:00) A  
  1/8 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  1/9 WASHINGTON C.H. H  
  1/11 CROOKSVILLE (1:00) H  
  1/15 PHILO H  
  1/18 Boyd County, Kentucky (7:00) Fairland  
  1/22 LOGAN H  
  1/25 TRI VALLEY (1:00) A  
  1/29 NEW LEX A  
  2/1 MORGAN (1:00) H  
  2/5 JOHN GLENN H  
  2/8 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
         
   

WED. = 6:00

SAT. = 1:00 or 6:00

   
         
  VARSITY WRESTLING    
         
  11/30 CAMBRIDGE INV (9:00) A  
  12/7 BIG WALNUT INV. (9:00) A  
  12/12 TRI VALLEY (6:00) A  
  12/18 LANCASTER (6:00) H  
  12/21 LARRY REMMERT (10:00) H  
  12/27-12/28 MARION HARDING INV (11:00 am) A  
  1/9 GRANVILLE (6:00) H  
  1/11 NELSONVILLE YORK INV A  
  1/16 NEW LEX (6:00) H  
  1/17-1/18 BILL DIES INV (4:30) Firestone  
  1/25 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV (10:00) A  
  1/29 HARTLEY/HAMILTON TOWNSHIP (5:30) ?  
  2/1 TEAM REGIONAL TOURN. A  
  2/5 MAYSVILLE / WESTFALL (7:00) ?  
  2/9 TEAM REGIONAL TOURN. A  
  2/15 MVL FINALS (10:00 am) Crooksville  
         
  MS WRESTLING    
         
  11/29 MVL  DUALS (5:30) Crooksville  
  12/7 LICKING VALLEY INV (10:00) A  
  12/12 TRI VALLEY (5:00) A  
  12/19 MAYSVILLE INV (5:00) A  
  1/9 GRANVILLE (5:00) H  
  1/11 NEW LEX INV (10:00) A  
  1/16 NEW LEX (5:00) H  
  1/25 LICKING HEIGHTS INV (9:00) A  
  2/1 MOUNT VERNON INV (9:00) A  
  2/5 MAYSVILLE / WESTFALL (6:00) ?  
  2/14 MVL FINALS (4:00) Crooksville  
         
  VARSITY GYMNASTICS    
       
TBA      
       
  BASEBALL/SOFTBALL VARSITY JV
         
  3/25 MAYSVILLE (JV softball only) No game H(SB)
  3/27 PHILO H A
  3/28 TRI VALLEY A H
  3/29 NEWARK CATHOLIC (JV softball only) No game A(SB)
  3/30 LOGAN (DH at 11:00/1:00) A H
  4/1 CROOKSVILLE  H None
  4/1 TRI VALLEY (JV Softball only) No game A(SB)
  4/3 JOHN GLENN A H
  4/4 MORGAN H A
  4/5 RIVER VIEW (JV Softball only) No game A(SB)
  4/6 UTICA (BB DH at 11:00/1:00) H A
  4/6 WARREN (SB DH at 11:00/1:00) H A
  4/8 MAYSVILLE H A
  4/10 NEW LEX A H(BB)
  4/11 WEST M. A H(BB)
  4/11 GRANVILLE (JV softball only) No game H(SB)
  4/13  LIBERTY UNION(BB DH) A at 11:00 None
  4/13 CIRCLEVILLE INV (V SB DH) A No JV
  4/13 MAYSVILLE/PHILO (JV softball only) No game MA(SB)
  4/16 PHILO A H
  4/17 GRANVILLE(JV softball only) No game A
  4/18 JOHN GLENN H A
  4/19 FAIRFIELD UNION  A H
  4/20 LICKING VALLEY (SB DH at 11:00/1:00) A None
  4/22 CROOKSVILLE A None
  4/22 LAKEWOOD(JV softball only) No game H at 5:30
  4/24 MAYSVILLE A H(SB)
  4/24 JOHN GLENN   H(BB)
  4/27 NEWARK (BB at 12:00) H A
  4/27 NEWARK CATH(V SB DH at 11:00/1:00) H No JV
  4/29 WEST M. H A(BB)
  4/30 TRI VALLEY(V SB ) H None
  5/1 MORGAN  A H
  5/2 NEW LEX  H A(BB)
  5/8 TRI VALLEY(V/JV BB) H A
  5/10 LAKEWOOD (V/JV BB) H A
         
  (5:00/11:00 am)      
         
  MS TRACK    
         
  4/1 MVL RELAYS (4:30) H  
  4/6 LOGAN INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/10 PHILO / WEST M. (4:30) H  
  4/13 MAYSVILLE INV (10:00) A  
  4/18

MAYSVILLE / NEW LEX (4:30)

H  
  4/24 MORGAN / JOHN GLENN (4:30) John Glenn  
  5/1 CROOKSVILLE / TRI VALLEY (4:30) Tri Valley  
  5/4 MVL FINALS (9:30 am) H  
  5/11             OHSAA MEET  A  
       
  VARSITY TRACK    
         
  3/26 LIBERTY UNION/MILLERSPORT(4:30) LU  
  3/28 LICKING VALLEY/NORTHRIDGE (4:30) LV  
  4/2 MVL RELAYS (4:30) Philo  
  4/6 FAIRFIELD UNION INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/9 NEW LEX / MAYSVILLE (4:30) Maysville  
  4/13 HEATH INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/16 JOHN GLENN / MORGAN (4:30) Morgan  
  4/23 CROOKSVILLE / TRI VALLEY (4:30) H  
  4/27 THOMAS WORTHINGTON INV (9:00 am) A  
  4/30 WEST M. / PHILO (4:30) Philo  
  5/3 CIRCLEVILLE INV (4:30) A  
  5/8 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
  5/10 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
         
         
   

 

   

Athletic Links

Athletic Events
Northern Local School District
8700 Sheridan Road NW
Thornville, OH 43076


Phone: (740) 743-1303
Fax: (740) 743-3301